Privacy Online questionnaire

CHARTER FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED VIA THE ONLINE QUESTIONNAIRE

Definition and nature of personal data

When you answer Assess Manager’s online questionnaires, we ask you to provide us with personal data about yourself.

The term “personal data” refers to all the data that you communicate to us in the context of this Questionnaire, in particular your surname, first name, gender, postal and e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, language, sector, function, position, level of qualification, career level, as well as any other information, in particular relating to your skills and professional experience, that you communicate in this context.

Purpose of this charter

The purpose of this charter is to inform you about the means we use to collect your personal data, in strict compliance with your rights.

In collecting and managing your personal data, we comply with the current version of the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978.

Identity of the person responsible for data collection

ASSESS MANAGER SAS, whose registered office is located at 26 rue Kervégan – 44 000 Nantes – France (hereinafter referred to as “We”), is the party responsible for collecting your personal data in connection with the implementation of the questionnaire.

Collection of personal data

1. Purposes of collecting personal data to provide our services to you

Your personal data is collected for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) To manage your access to the services available to you on our site,

(b) To compile a file of registered members, users, customers and prospective customers,

(c) To send newsletters, requests and promotional messages. If you do not wish this, we give you the option of expressing your refusal in this respect when your data is collected,

(d) To organise competitions, lotteries and all promotional operations, excluding online gambling and games of chance subject to approval by the Autorité de Régulation des Jeux en Ligne,

(e) To manage people’s opinions on questionnaires and incidentally on our products, services or content,

(f) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. When we collect your personal data, we inform you whether certain information is mandatory or optional. We also inform you of the possible consequences of failing to reply.

Purposes of collecting personal data to provide our services to customers

In order to provide our services, in particular the processing of questionnaires and the management of your responses, we communicate some of the personal data we have collected to our customers, on whose behalf you have agreed to complete questionnaires as part of your application for a job offer or position.

Your personal data is collected for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) To carry out operations relating to the use of your responses to questionnaires, including in particular their transcription in the form of reports, as part of an assessment of your skills for recruitment or career development purposes,

(b) Drawing up an opinion, a recommendation or any other documents or information, in particular graphical and statistical information, in connection with the submission of reports.

When we collect your personal data, we inform you whether certain information is mandatory or optional. We also inform you of the possible consequences of failing to reply.

Recipients of the data collected

The staff of our company and our subcontractors will have access to your personal data.

In order to implement the questionnaires and manage your responses, our customers will also have access to some of your personal data, as indicated above.

However, our customers remain solely and exclusively responsible for complying with their legal and reporting obligations in relation to the processing of your personal data which they carry out themselves, using their own resources and for their own purposes. We are not responsible for their use of your personal data, to the exclusion of any other use made by these users or any third party.

Your personal data may also be sent to public bodies, exclusively in order to meet our legal obligations, legal auxiliaries and ministerial officers.

You may at any time request disclosure of the information collected about you in the Questionnaire, in the form of a summary of the results contained in the reports produced by us and communicated to customers as part of the management of your application.

Your request for communication should be sent to the following address ASSESS MANAGER SAS, 26 rue Kervégan, 44 000 NANTES – FRANCE

Transfer of personal data

Your personal data may be transferred, rented or exchanged for the benefit of third parties. If you so wish, we give you the option of ticking a box expressing your agreement to this when your data is collected.

Duration of storage of personal data

1. Concerning your data relating to the management of customers and prospects :

Your personal data will not be kept beyond the period strictly necessary to manage our commercial relationship with you. However, data required to establish proof of a right or contract, or to comply with a legal obligation, will be kept for the period stipulated by the law in force.

With regard to any prospecting operations aimed at customers, their data may be kept for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship.

Personal data relating to a prospect who is not a customer may be kept for a period of three years from the date of collection or the last contact from the prospect.

At the end of this three-year period, we may contact you again to find out whether you wish to continue to receive commercial solicitations.

2. Concerning identity documents:

In the event of exercising the right of access or rectification, data relating to identity documents may be kept for the period stipulated in article 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, i.e. one year. If the right to object is exercised, this data may be archived for the limitation period stipulated in article 8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, i.e. three years.

3. Concerning the management of opt-out lists:

Information enabling your right to object to be taken into account is kept for a minimum of three years from the date on which you exercise your right to object.

4. Concerning audience measurement statistics:

Information stored in users’ terminals or any other element used to identify users and enabling their traceability or frequentation will not be kept beyond 6 months.

Security

We inform you that we take all necessary precautions and appropriate organisational and technical measures to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are text files, often encrypted, stored in your browser. They are created when a user’s browser loads a given website: the site sends information to the browser, which then creates a text file. Each time the user returns to the same site, the browser retrieves this file and sends it to the website’s server.

There are two types of cookie, which serve different purposes: technical cookies and advertising cookies:

Technical cookies are used throughout your browsing experience, to make it easier and to perform certain functions. A technical cookie may, for example, be used to remember the answers given in a form or the user’s preferences regarding the language or presentation of a website, where such options are available.

Advertising cookies may be created not only by the website on which the user is browsing, but also by other websites displaying advertisements, announcements, widgets or other elements on the page displayed. In particular, these cookies may be used to carry out targeted advertising, i.e. advertising based on the user’s browsing habits. We use technical cookies. These are stored in your browser for a period of 6 months.

We do not use advertising cookies. However, if we were to use them in the future, we would inform you in advance and you would have the option of deactivating these cookies.

We use a statistical audience analysis tool which generates a cookie enabling us to measure the number of visits to the Site, the number of pages viewed and visitor activity. This cookie is kept for a maximum of 6 months. Your IP address is also collected to determine the city from which you are connecting.

We would remind you that you can refuse to accept cookies by configuring your browser. Such a refusal could, however, prevent the Site from functioning properly.

Consent

When you choose to communicate your personal data, you expressly give your consent to the collection and use of such data in accordance with the provisions of this charter and current legislation.

Access to your personal data

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, you have the right to obtain access to and, if necessary, rectify or delete any data concerning you.

To do so, please contact :

– our departments via our contact page

– postal address: ASSESS MANAGER SAS, 26 rue Kervégan, 44 000 NANTES – FRANCE

Please note that any person may, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of data concerning him or her.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify all or part of this charter at any time. These changes will come into force on publication of the new charter. Your response to a Questionnaire following the entry into force of these modifications will constitute recognition and acceptance of the new charter. Failing this, and if the new charter is not acceptable to you, you should not answer any further Questionnaires.

Entry into force

This charter came into force on 26 June 2015.